This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 April 1977 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A Businessliner |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GXAV |
| MSN: | 07502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sturgis Municipal Airport (66D) - Sturgis, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Jim Kelly Field (KLXN) - Lexington, NE |
| Destination airport: | Black Hills Airport (KSPF) - Spearfish, SD |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to land on the wrong runway relative to the wind conditions. They were fatigued, dealing with sunglare, and misjudged their speed and distance from the runway, and also failed to consider performing a go-around. As a result of these conditions, the aircraft overshot the runway and ground looped.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=46461&key=0 Location