This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 1930 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boulton Paul P.29 Sidestrand |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | J9180 |
| MSN: | c.16:00 Hrs LT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Acres, Hornsea Road, Great Hatfield, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Andover, Andover, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Catfoss, Hornsea, East Yorkshire |
Narrative:On 5th May 1930 B-Flight of 101 Squadron was to fly from Andover north to Catfoss aerodrome where a practice camp was to be held, this would include gunnery and bombing exercises off the Yorkshire coast. During the afternoon three Boulton and Paul Sidestrands set out from Andover for the flight north and they were seen to fly over Hull together at just before 17.00hrs.
Unfortunately, the weather around the East Riding of Yorkshire coastline was poor with low cloud or mist affecting visibility. All three crews appear to have struggled to locate where they were and they ended up on the coast in the Hornsea area and flying very low. At around 16.00hrs Sidestrand J9180 was seen over from the seafront at Hornsea and owing to how low it was flying it narrowly missed the roof of the Floral Hall, promenade flagstaff and the parish church. From Hornsea the crew took a roughly south-westerly course, overflew Southorpe at rooftop height and having reached the Hull water tower, near Great Hatfield, turned west following the road.
The pilot appears to have attempted to make a forced landing near Great Hatfield but unfortunately; in narrowly missing a hedge the aeroplane struck the crossbar of a football goal on the village football field. It demolished the goal, struck a sixty-foot-high tree, then a second but (possibly) dead tree and dragged off the branches. This impact with the second tree damaged the right wing and caused the aeroplane to turn and struck the ground hard, nose first. It came to rest in a small field next to the Great Hatfield to Hornsea road opposite East Acres. It is remarkable that the three-crew escaped with relatively minor injuries given the state of the damage. The pilot was the most seriously injured and while he received head injuries, they appear to have been only minor, he was taken into the nearby East Acres by the owner before heading elsewhere.
Pilot - Sgt L Carter RAF (335511).
Observer - Name unknown.
Air Mechanic - Name unknown.
In August 1929 Sgt L Carter crashed Sidestrand J9181 at Bircham Newton. Exactly what happened to him in the decade before WW2 is not known but by the Battle of France he was serving as a member of ground crew/Fitter with 98 Squadron.
Great Hatfield is a village in the civil parish of Hatfield, in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England in an area known as Holderness. It is situated approximately 3.5 miles (5.6 km) south-west of Hornsea town centre, and less than one mile (1.6 km) east of Little Hatfield.
Sources:
1.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york30/j9180.html 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) 101 Squadron Operational Record Book 1 March 1928 to 31 May 1940; File AIR27/801/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8436642 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boulton_Paul_Sidestrand 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Hatfield Location
Media: