Accident Boeing CH-47SD Chinook 7303, Thursday 18 December 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47SD Chinook
Owner/operator:Republic of China Army AATC
Registration: 7303
MSN: M4143
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cishan -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kueijen AFB
Destination airport:Kueijen AFB
Narrative:
The Army Aviation Training Centre CH-47SD was participating in the military exercise at a mountainous training battleground. The helicopter landed at the battleground without incident, but the pilot discovered that the No. 2 engine seemed to lose power for about 30 seconds when the helicopter took off again and had reached an altitude of 50 feet, whereupon he lost control and the aircraft crashed into a ditch and was destroyed. All crew members were injured.

Sources:

http://www.etaiwannews.com/etn/news_content.php?id=816806&lang=eng_news
scramble.nl