Accident North American T-2C Buckeye 158876, Sunday 29 October 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 1989
Time:15:36:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic T2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-2C Buckeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158876
MSN: 352-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Lexington/AVT-16
Narrative:
The T-2C came in low and slow when the pilot attempted his first aircraft carrier landing. It attained nose high attitude, rolled inverted and crashed on the USS Lexington. Ens. Steven E. Pontell (23). Two other T-2C ("815") damaged.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/politics/1989/10/31/pilot-in-carrier-crash-came-in-at-wrong-angle/ea3a1779-6841-46b8-8d32-274370cee93e/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vVj6XpewRAs