Incident Polikarpov I-16 P-5307, Thursday 4 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 April 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: P-5307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While landing, Polikarpov I-16 #P-5307, piloted by Ruiyu ZHU, crashed into Fleet trainer #T-6763 piloted by instructor Yingzhe LUO & trainee Jiusi ZHANG.
The Fleet trainer was destroyed. Luo was injured and Zhang was killed.
Zhu continued to serve in ROC Air Force; he died in an operational sortie on 1944-07-01 due to accident.

Sources:

http://catalog.digitalarchives.tw/item/00/6a/71/fb.html