Accident Bell P-39 Airacoba -, Wednesday 26 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacoba
Owner/operator:53 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lublin -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 July 1944, a Airacobra of 53 GvIAP was shot down by German fighters on approach to land near Lublin.
Lt Vasily Alekseevich Doronichev was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie4489914/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93869179/
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/5254.php
https://ava.org.ru/iap/53g.htm