Mid-air collision Accident Canadair CT-114 Tutor 114110, Sunday 3 September 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-114 Tutor
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 114110
MSN: 1110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between two Canadair CT-114 Tutor planes of the Snowbirds demonstration team. Both aircraft crashed into the sea after the collision. They were flying a demo during the Canadian National Exhibition.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 11-9-1989
El Tiempo 4 September 1989, p10A
Scramble