Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N919WN, Friday 12 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N919WN
MSN: 36625/2591
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 135
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:north of Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN4515, a Boeing 737-700, encountered turbulence during the en route descent to Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO).
One cabin crew member was seriously injured.

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N919WN/history/20250912/1555Z/KBWI/KMCO
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n919wn#3c2cef78

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 2023 N919WN Southwest Airlines 0 Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) unk
Bird strike