This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CT-114 Tutor |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 114098 |
| MSN: | 1098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Toronto, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision between two Canadair CT-114 Tutor planes of the Snowbirds demonstration team. Both aircraft crashed into the sea after the collision. They were flying a demo during the Canadian National Exhibition. Pilot ejected and was injured.
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 11-9-1989
El Tiempo 4 September 1989, p10A
Scramble