Accident Stinson 108 N40124, Monday 6 July 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40124
MSN: 108-54
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Avon, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Narrative:
Lost control in a thunderstorm after the tail broke off, crashed in a farm field.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=h9JRAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=2247,460356&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjfkdO50t-PAxWO1QIHHZ3ZOFE4tAEQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false