Incident Airbus A330-343 HB-JHM, Tuesday 16 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2025
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JHM
MSN: 1355
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 223
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiss flight LX55, an Airbus A330-343, aborted its take off from Runway 22R at Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) after engine no.2 suffered a compressor stall.
ADS-B data indicates the highest ground speed reached was about 79 knots.

Sources:

https://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/aircraft-is-disabled-on-runway-at-logan-airport-faa-says/3810194/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b1886&lat=42.371&lon=-71.014&zoom=15.8&showTrace=2025-09-16&leg=4&trackLabels

Location

Media: