This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 September 2025 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna R172K Hawk XP |
| Owner/operator: | Privat |
| Registration: | TF-FBI |
| MSN: | R1722664 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Blönduós Airport (BLO/BIBL) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Blönduós Airport (BLO/BIBL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Authorities are investigating incident that occurred during landing, when the plane skidded and left the tarmac. Police confirmed the single-engine aircraft was carrying three passengers and its pilot. None are believed to have sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
https://www.icelandreview.com/news/investigation-underway-after-aircraft-skids-off-runway-in-blonduos/ https://www.ruv.is/frettir/innlent/2025-09-16-baendur-i-fjarleit-i-flugvelinni-sem-endadi-utan-brautar-453618/ https://c.arvakur.is/frimg/1/59/61/1596115.jpg (incident photo)
https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0408/1615326-large.jpg (photo)
Location