| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 2025 |
| Time: | 14:36 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150X |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GYBB |
| MSN: | 22-7567X |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 nm W of Cumberland House Aerodrome (CJT4), SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flin Flon/Channing Water Aerodrome (CJK8), MB |
| Destination airport: | Moose Jaw, SK |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered float-equipped Piper PA-22-150X, operating under a special certificate of airworthiness - owner maintenance, was conducting a flight from Flin Flon/Channing Water Aerodrome (CJK8), MB, to Moose Jaw, SK. While in cruise approximately 1000 feet above ground level, C-GYBB experienced a rudder post failure above the upper hinge attach point. The aircraft became uncontrollable and turned left 90 degrees and, shortly after, went nose down.
The aircraft crashed into a forest approximately 16 nautical miles west of Cumberland House Aerodrome (CJT4), SK. The pilot and sole occupant was able to exit the aircraft but suffered serious injury. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The Piper Aircraft company released a mandatory Service Bulletin 1379B on 7 May 2024 to inspect and/or replace a rudder post manufactured from 1025 carbon steel. The FAA later released Airworthiness Directive 2025-02-11 on 20 March 2025 due to reports of non-fatal accidents that were caused by rudder posts manufactured from 1025 carbon steel that structurally failed above the upper hinge in flight.
Sources:
TSB A25C0098