Accident Ling-Temco-Vought A-7D Corsair II , Friday 27 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ling-Temco-Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF - 152nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during a nighttime test flight of a newly installed low-altitude night attack system.

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 6-4-1987
USAF Individual Aircraft Record Cards