Wirestrike Incident Air Tractor AT-502A C-FHXP, Tuesday 2 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 September 2025
Time:16:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:Bradley Airspray
Registration: C-FHXP
MSN: 502A-3549
Year of manufacture:2025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:5 nm NW of Neilburg, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL/CYLL)
Destination airport:Lloydminster Airport, AB (YLL/CYLL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FHXP, a Bradley Airspray Air Tractor, was conducting an aerial spray application flight from Lloydminster Airport (CYLL), AB, to a field approximately 5 nautical miles northwest of Neilburg Aerodrome (CJV2), SK. After completing the main spraying operations on a field, the pilot decided to conduct trim passes between a power line and the southern road edge of the field. As the pilot descended into the field and focused on the left-wing tip to avoid colliding with the power line poles the pilot inadvertently struck a wire running perpendicular to the main power line. The wire extended southward and was not visible to the pilot. The pilot was able to discharge the remainder of his load into the field and return to CYLL. There was no emergency declared, and aircraft landed uneventfully. After inspection by the operator's maintenance, the right-hand spray boom assembly, left-hand wheel and tire, and the left-hand wire cutter assembly were replaced.

Sources:

TSB A25C0100