Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GTBY, Friday 15 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2025
Time:08:36 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Superior Airways
Registration: C-GTBY
MSN: 20800261
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hansen Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hansen Lake, ON
Destination airport:Red Lake (Howey Bay) Water Aerodrome (CKS4), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 208 operated by Superior Airways was conducting a VFR flight from Hansen Lake, ON, to Red Lake (Howey Bay) Water Aerodrome (CKS4), ON. Normal flight control feedback required for the initial takeoff run was observed. When the airplane became airborne, the pilot continued to apply aft input and limited elevator travel was experienced; inhibiting the desired pitch attitude for climb. The pilot made an immediate left turn into the wind for a landing. With limited elevator control input for the flare phase, the plane contacted the water at a harder than normal rate resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The were no injuries.

The operator's maintenance noted the right elevator was deformed, and a brief test found flight control pitch input to be obstructed consistent with a visual observation of limited elevator travel. It was reported that the damage to the elevator was consistent with a collision with an object prior to the takeoff run. A flight control check was performed during the first flight of the day by the pilot but not on subsequent flights. The operator now requires their checklist items to be read and do action, including a flight control check prior to all takeoffs.

Sources:

TSB A25C0096