Accident Tupolev Tu-22U , 24 Jul 1992
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54522

Date:24-JUL-1992
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-22U
Owner/operator:CIS Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gomel -   Belarus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Uncontained engine failure while in circuit at 3000 feet. All three crew members ejected but one was killed.

Sources:

Flight Int. 12-18 July 1992