This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-38 Forger |
| Owner/operator: | Yak Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | 15 |
| MSN: | 15-03 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a rehearsal for the MosAeroshow '92. The pilot was ejected when the airplane suffered an engine flame out while hovering in close formation.
Sources:
Flight Int. 26 Aug-1 Sept. 1992
http://russianplanes.net/reginfo/35106
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PTm-uehVOGk (moment of crash)