| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 2025 |
| Time: | 17:42 |
| Type: | Cessna 750 Citation X |
| Owner/operator: | N560MC LLC, opb Jem Air Holdings |
| Registration: | N769XJ |
| MSN: | 750-0269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego International Airport (SAN/KSAN), San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 17, 2025, about 1742 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 750, N769XJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at San Diego International Airport (SAN), San Diego, California. The two pilots and four passengers sustained no injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 commuter flight.
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, he felt an intense vibration coming from the nosewheel as the airplane accelerated through 100 knots, so he elected to abort the takeoff. Subsequently, during the abort, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the nose of the airplane settled onto the runway. When the airplane came to a stop on the runway, the pilots executed an emergency shutdown and safely evacuated all occupants from the airplane.
Post accident examination revealed that the airplane’s fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.
Weather:
METAR KSAN 172351Z 30004KT 10SM FEW035 SCT080 BKN110 20/17 A2992 RMK AO2 RAE44 SLP130 CB DSNT W-NW VCSH P0001 60010 T02000167 10267 20200 58007 $
METAR KSAN 180051Z 36007G17KT 9SM FEW005 BKN110 BKN200 21/14 A2989 RMK AO2 RAB12E26 SLP120 VCSH P0000 T02060144 $
METAR:
Incident time 0042Z, 18 Sep.:
SPECI KSAN 180047Z 35010KT 9SM FEW005 BKN110 BKN200 20/14 A2989 RMK AO2 RAB12E26 VCSH P0000 $
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://timesofsandiego.com/crime/2025/09/17/all-flights-grounded-san-diego-international-airport-plane-emergency/ https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/small-lane-with-landing-gear-issues-prompts-ground-stop-at-san-diego-international-airport/3902598/ NTSB WPR25LA288
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N769XJ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa650d&lat=32.731&lon=-117.190&zoom=15.6&showTrace=2025-09-18&trackLabels https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n769xj#3c4200ef https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/709657_1740369579.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N769PT, N5066F
Location
Media: