Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee ZS-MKY, Tuesday 4 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2025
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Thompson Aviation
Registration: ZS-MKY
MSN: 28-1171
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7487 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Onderstepoort, Pretoria -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor (FI) and a pilot on-board a Piper PA-28-180 aircraft with registration ZS-MKY took off on a planned navigational training flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) to Brits Aerodrome (FABS) and Pilanesberg Aerodrome (FAPN), before returning to FAWB. The engine was started at 1230Z after which run-up checks were completed. The aircraft took off from Runway 29 at 1258Z. Shortly after take-off, approximately 500ft above ground level (AGL), the engine suddenly lost power which reduced from 2700 revolutions per minute to idle speed. The FI took control of the aircraft and troubleshot the anomaly during which the engine briefly regained power but later stopped. Unable to maintain altitude, the FI conducted a forced landing near Onderstepoort, Pretoria. The aircraft sustained damage to the left wing and propeller. No person was injured during the accident.
Post-accident examination of the aircraft, including detailed testing and inspection of the engine and its associated systems, did not reveal any mechanical defects, system failure or operational anomaly that could explain the loss of engine power in-flight. The engine components, fuel system, ignition system and controllinkages were found intact and functional.

Probable Cause
The engine lost power during the climb phase and the reasons were undetermined. This necessitated a forced landing on an unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 2023 ZS-MKY 0 near Warmbaths Airport (FAWA) sub