Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N386DA, Wednesday 10 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2025
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N386DA
MSN: 30373/446
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Belize City -   Belize
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1782, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Belize City Airport (BZE) following a partial loss of engine power.
The aircraft resumed service on 13 September 2025.

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA321

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 2023 N386DA Delta Air Lines 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Bird strike