Accident BAe Harrier GR.3 XZ987, Friday 31 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier GR.3
Owner/operator:1417 Flt RAF
Registration: XZ987
MSN: 712210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belize International Airport, Ladyville -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BZE/MZBZ
Destination airport:BZE/MZBZ
Narrative:
Suffered a wheels up landing in Belize. To RAF Wittering for repair but with the withdrawal of the type this was cancelled. Allocated to the gate at RAF Stafford as static display airframe 9185M

Sources:

https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=99246
http://www.ukserials.com/