Accident Cirrus SR20 VH-TEL, Thursday 18 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 September 2025
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Bankstown Flying School
Registration: VH-TEL
MSN: 2262
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:Teledyne-continental IO-360-ES26B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budawang National Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cirrus SR20 VH-TEL went missing after departing Bankstown Airport around 11:00. It disappeared from radar near Budawang National Park, NSW about 14:55 after a steady descent from 8,000 to under 2,000 feet. The sole pilot, a man in his 60s, was on board. The crash site and media of the aircraft's state have been released via news sources along with a confirmed fatality. The cause of the crash remains unknown.

Sources:

https://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/news?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGZWJpenByZC5wb2xpY2UubnN3Lmdvdi5hdSUyRm1lZGlhJTJGMTIwODQzLmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D
https://7news.com.au/news/grave-fears-as-light-plane-goes-missing-over-nsw-c-20064359
https://www.9news.com.au/national/search-to-resume-for-missing-pilot-after-nsw-light-plane-crash/690b45ca-41bc-48cf-8771-82626dc560b6

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-tel#3c420ba2

Location

Media: