This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 2025 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Barre-de-Monts -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Barre-de-Monts |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight plane failed to take off at a private airstrip in La Barre-de-Monts and crashed. A female occupant was seriously injured, a male occupant sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/la-barre-de-monts-85550/un-accident-dulm-a-la-barre-de-monts-blesse-deux-personnes-d9abc6dc-93ec-11f0-ba23-92c6f4a2bc09 