Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS G2 N22VC, Wednesday 17 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2025
Time:c. 07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G2
Owner/operator:Kalila LLC
Registration: N22VC
MSN: 1341
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Norwood Memorial Airport (OWD/KOWD), Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norwood Memorial Airport, MA (OWD/KOWD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane inadvertently moved across the airport into a swampy area due to pilot attempting a propeller start. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wcvb.com/article/plane-at-norwood-airport-goes-off-roadway/66156047
https://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/norwood-airport-plane-runway/3810603/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N22VC

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/57254_1156888270.jpg (photo)

Location