This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 March 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Oman Police |
| Registration: | A4O-AN |
| MSN: | 30174 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mina Al Bahal, Oman -
Oman
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On March 20, 1977, a Royal Oman Police helicopter crashed in Mina Al Bahal, resulting in the death of Superintendent John Milling and five Omani police cadets. The cause of the crash was Unknown circumstances; the crash was described as "flying accident"
Sources:
1.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/118903347/john_charles-milling 2.
https://rmhistorical.com/grave/1595?page=412 3.
https://www.macfilos.com/2021/01/06/soldiering-in-the-sharqiya-before-the-birth-of-modern-oman/ 4.
https://stefanov.no-ip.org/MagWeb/cryhavoc/11/ch11bvfe.htm 5.
https://scramble.nl 