This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2025 |
| Time: | 14:29 |
| Type: | Robin R.3000/160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ECIP |
| MSN: | 152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Wels Airport (LOLW) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wels Airport (LOLW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a brake fire on the left-hand main gear at Wels Airport (LOLW). The fire was quickly contained.
Sources:
https://www.feuerwehr-wels.or.at/news/brand-eines-kleinflugzeuges-in-wels-neustadt/ https://www.laumat.at/medienbericht/39084/ https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/D-ECIP Location