This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 2001 |
| Time: | 09:01 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Express |
| Registration: | N207ME |
| MSN: | 47794/915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hudson River near Jersey City, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midwest Express flight 7, a DC-9-31, was involved in an airprox incident with the hijacked United Airlines flight 175 over the Hudson River.
The pilots of flight 7 observed smoke billowing from one of the World Trade Centre tower in New York City, but were unaware that it had been struck by a hijacked aircraft.
While on approach to LGA, ATC issued several urgent instructions to void colliding with UA175, which was headed towards the other WTC tower, The aircraft was forced to dive more then 2000 feet in around 30 seconds, causing 4 minor injures and causing minor damage to the aircraft.
The crew managed a safe landing at LGA around 10 minutes later.
Sources:
https://news.utdallas.edu/campus-community/navigating-chaos-aviation-pros-recall-events-of-91/ https://www.reddit.com/r/todayilearned/comments/qbnnwg/til_on_9112001_midwest_express_flight_7_narrowly/ https://www.redorbit.com/news/business/1450141/changing_terrors_course_book_details_how_midwest_plane_avoided_sept/ https://www.oredigger61.org/?p=6167 Location
Media:
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=XJsZaI0Hdsg&t=1s&pp=2AEBkAIB
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=aGDoRFRgJec&pp=ygUQTWlkd2VzdCBmbGlnaHQgNw%3D%3D