This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T2348 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kozáni -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Menidi /Tatoi airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off from Menidi/Tatoi for a mission to attack German motor transport. After attacking a German troop column the plane was shot down by a 9/JG77 Bf 109E flown by Obl. A Schmidt.
Crew:
60521 P/O Patrick MONTAGUE-BATES - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 241
??????? P/O H R EDGE - survived - made his way to Allied lines
939815 Sgt Henry MURPHY - killed - no known grave - Alamein Memorial Column 243
Sources:
1.Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. Volume 1: 1939-1942 David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 54
2.AIR81/5988
3.CWGC