Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N931AE, Monday 8 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 2025
Time:21:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N931AE
MSN: 14500912
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salisbury-Ocean City-Wicomico County Airport, MD (SBY/KSBY)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA5890, an Embraer ERJ-145LR operated by Piedmont Airlines, struck multiple birds while on approach to runway 09R at Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL). A go-around was initiated and the aircraft landed safely.
A post flight inspection revealed damage to the radome, nose gear door and lower antenna.
The aircraft was ferried back to Salisbury Airport, PA (SBY) the next day for repairs, and resumed service on September 18.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N931AE/history/20250908/2319Z/KSBY/KPHL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2011 N931AE American Eagle 0 Kansas City, Missouri non
Turbulence

Location