Accident Robin R.3000/160 HB-KCW, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R.3000/160
Owner/operator:Fluggruppe Oberwallis
Registration: HB-KCW
MSN: 139
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mittal, Goppenstein -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raron - LSTA
Destination airport:Raron - LSTA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crashed during a sightseeing flight and caught fire. all occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation News
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1480.pdf