Incident Boeing 777-328ER F-GSQX, Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-328ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSQX
MSN: 32963/645
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 494
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Guadeloupe and Paris -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF771, a Boeing 777-328ER, encountered turbulence on a flight from Pointe-à-Pitre (PTP) to Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) due to nearby thunderstorms.
Three crew members and a passenger were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/ile-de-france/orly_94054/nourriture-au-sol-blesses-legers-un-vol-reliant-pointe-a-pitre-a-orly-cause-des-sueurs-froides_63160024.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2024 F-GSQX Air France 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) min