| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2025 |
| Time: | 14:56 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22T GTS G5 carbon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N218VB |
| MSN: | 1378 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Macon County Airport (1A5), Franklin, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) |
| Destination airport: | Macon County Airport, NC (1A5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 18, 2025, at 1456 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus SR22T, N218VB, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Franklin, North Carolina. The private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
Preliminary air traffic control information provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) indicated that the pilot was on an instrument flight rules flight from John C. Tune Airport (JWN), Nashville, Tennessee to Macon County Airport (1A5) Franklin, North Carolina. As the pilot approached 1A5, he requested a visual approach to runway 07 from air traffic control. The controller approved the request, and at 1448 the pilot reported the airport in sight. The controller then approved a frequency change to the common traffic advisory frequency. Shortly after, the pilot transmitted (while still tuned to the controller’s radio frequency) that he was at 6,800 ft and intended to perform a 360° turn to land on runway 07. The controller then advised the pilot that he was still on the frequency; there were no further transmissions received from the pilot.
Review of preliminary ADS-B data showed that shortly after, the airplane began a descending left turn from an altitude of about 6,300 ft mean sea level. It continued through a 360° left turn before it began to approach runway 7 at an altitude of about 3,300 ft (the airport elevation of 1A5 was 2,033 ft). The ADS-B data ended when the airplane was about 0.5 nautical miles from the runway threshold.
Surveillance video showed the airplane flying over the runway before initiating a descending left turn. The airplane continued descending in the left turn before entering a tightening spiral and impacting the ground.
Multiple witnesses near the accident site reported observing the airplane flying at a low altitude near the airport and over a nearby school playground. The airplane was described as rocking side-to-side, with its wingtips moving up and down, before rolling inverted and descending behind a tree line.
The airplane impacted a field about 0.25 miles east of 1A5. The airplane came to rest upright and all major components of the airframe were located at the accident site. All major flight control surfaces were observed and flight control continuity was traced throughout the flight control system.
The engine sustained impact damage but remained attached to all four engine mounts. The propeller flange, hub, and one blade remained attached to the engine. During the on-scene examination, the engine was lifted and its crankshaft was rotated, which confirmed crankshaft and camshaft continuity. Borescope examination of all cylinders revealed normal combustion and operating signatures on the piston faces, cylinder walls, and valve heads.
The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR K1A5 181835Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 27/16 A3013 RMK AO2 T02650158
METAR K1A5 181855Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 27/17 A3013 RMK AO2 T02660168 <<<
METAR K1A5 181905Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM SCT045 27/16 A3013 RMK AO2 T02740164
METAR K1A5 181915Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 27/17 A3012 RMK AO2 T02710165
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.foxcarolina.com/2025/09/18/deputies-students-staff-safe-after-airplane-crash-near-elementary-school-wnc/ https://www.wspa.com/news/airplane-accident-reported-in-macon-county/ https://www.eonline.com/ca/news/1422783/brett-james-dead-at-57-in-plane-crash NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N218VB https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N218VB/history/20250918/1715Z/KJWN/1A5 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1d917&lat=35.224&lon=-83.426&zoom=14.5&showTrace=2025-09-18&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1352418_1730071129.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: