| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2025 |
| Time: | c. 15:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 |
| Owner/operator: | Stonecrest Capital LLC |
| Registration: | N577RT |
| MSN: | 525C0133 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mayfield Graves County Airport (M25), Mayfield, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN) |
| Destination airport: | Mayfield Graves County Airport, KY (M25) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On September 18, 2025, about 1640 central daylight time, a Cessna 525C, N577RT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mayfield, Kentucky. The airline transport pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 repositioning flight.
According to the pilot, the airplane had just completed maintenance at the St. Louis Regional Airport (ALN), St. Louis, Illinois, and the purpose of the flight was to return it to Mayfield Graves County Airport (M25), Mayfield, Kentucky, where it was based. The pilot reported that the preflight inspection, taxi, takeoff, and flight to M25 were uneventful, with no anomalies observed. During the initial descent to M25, the pilot reported that he deployed the speed brakes to begin slowing the airplane and to assist with the descent. The pilot set up for a straight-in, visual approach for runway 19, a 5,002-ft-long, 100-ft-wide, asphalt runway. While on approach, the speed brakes remained deployed and when the airplane's speed was below 200 knots indicated airspeed (IAS), the pilot extended the landing gear. When the airplane's speed was below 160 knots IAS, the pilot stowed the speed brakes and configured the airplane for landing. The pilot further stated that while he configured the airplane for landing “later than intended,” the airplane was still fully configured and stabilized for a visual approach to land at M25.
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down on the runway centerline and that he deployed the ground spoilers and pressed firmly on the brakes; however, he observed no braking action as the airplane continued to roll down the runway. The pilot applied greater force to the brakes; however, the airplane began to veer to the right, and there was still no observed slowing of the airplane. The pilot determined there was insufficient runway for a goaround and decided to continue to roll down the runway with the engines at idle, continuing to press firmly on the brakes, correcting the airplane back toward the runway centerline, and applying downward force to the yoke. The airplane rolled off the end of the runway, went through the airport’s perimeter fence, crossed a road, and impacted a house. Initial postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and to the fuselage.
The airplane was retained for further examination.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR KM25 182015Z AUTO 03003KT 10SM CLR 34/13 A2996 RMK AO2 T03440126
METAR KM25 182035Z AUTO 22003KT 10SM CLR 34/12 A2996 RMK AO2 T03420121 <<<
METAR KM25 182055Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 35/12 A2996 RMK AO2 T03460123
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.whas11.com/article/news/local/plane-crashes-home-mayfield-airport-graves-county-sheriff/417-c5a1491c-f61b-455d-b6bd-478059b1ce1e https://www.kfvs12.com/2025/09/18/plane-ran-off-runway-crashed-into-corner-home-western-ky/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N577RT https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a769f3&lat=36.776&lon=-88.597&zoom=14.5&showTrace=2025-09-18&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/2380682_1709136786.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N133CJ, N50549
Location
Images: