Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N7472N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54544

Date:Thursday 18 December 2008
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7472N
MSN: E-32
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6274 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for the Area Navigation (RNAV) Global Positioning System (GPS) approach for runway 24 at his destine airport. The weather at the airport was reported as visibility, 6 statute miles; mist, overcast clouds at 800 feet. When the airplane was about 9 miles from the airport, the pilot reported an emergency; advising of an “engine failure”. A witness on the ground observed the airplane flying low over the golfing community. The witness reported the weather was cold, with little wind, cloudy, and misty at the time, and the street lights and a car dealership across the highway were the only illumination for the area that dark morning. The airplane was on an approximate course of 340 degrees and about a height of 30 feet above ground level (agl) when the right wing made contact with a tree at the beginning of the fairway, which was located between a row of residential homes and a row of tall trees. The right wing and the gear separated at the wheel well inboard section, the airplane contacted the ground inverted and came to rest 175 feet down the fairway from the initial contact point. Examination of the engine revealed the crankshaft and counterweight assembly was fractured through at the forward fillet radius of the number 2 main bearing journal. The number 2 main bearing journal exhibited scoring consistent with bearing rotation. The number 2 main bearings’ fragments were located in the oil sump. The number 3 main bearing journal was fractured at the rear fillet area. Examination of the crankcase halves, revealed the presence of silk thread patterns and gasket making material on the sealing surfaces of the main bearing bosses, which is not part of the engine’s manufacturer maintenance instructions that resulted in improper torque valves obtained during the crankcase halves assembly. The number 2 main bearing boss was severely damaged on both the left and right case halves. The damage included rotational mechanical gouging and deformation of the boss area behind the bearing, including mushrooming deformation of the boss. The engine was overhauled 58 hour before the accident. Witnesses reported the pilot mentioned having oil pressure problems with the overhaul engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s continued operation of the aircraft with known deficiencies. Contributing to this accident was the improper sealing of the engine case during overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location