Accident DJI , Wednesday 10 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2025
Time:12:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20.4 km 233 degrees from Williamtown Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial fire management operations, the RPAS stopped responding to command inputs and collided with terrain. The RPAS was destroyed by post impact fire.

Sources:

ATSB