Accident Robinson R22 , Saturday 6 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2025
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100 km N of Cloncurry Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cloncurry Airport, QLD (CNJ/YCCY)
Destination airport:Cloncurry Airport, QLD (CNJ/YCCY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial mustering operations, the helicopter's tail rotor struck a tree before colliding with terrain. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

ATSB