Accident Socata TB10 Tobago D-ETTT, Saturday 5 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ETTT
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Schönhagen (EDAZ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flugplatz Schönhagen (EDAZ)
Destination airport:Flugplatz Schönhagen (EDAZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded area and burst into flames after the aircraft did not gain enough altitude 1-2 minutes after a go-around maneuver. A female occupant (27) died, her husband (32) and an instructor (34) were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1997/Bericht__97__3X239-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_97_3X239-0.pdf
Deister-und Weserzeitung 7 July 1997, p24