Accident RPAS , Wednesday 3 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2025
Time:09:20
Type:RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11.5 km 314 degrees from Mackay Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial surveying, the rear motor lost power and the RPAS collided with terrain. The RPAS was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB