Incident British Aerospace U-125A (BAe-125-800SM) 82-3008, Friday 19 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 September 2025
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace U-125A (BAe-125-800SM)
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 82-3008
MSN: 258325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN)
Destination airport:Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN)
Narrative:
A JASDF U-125A veered off the runway 10 to the left while landing at Niigata Airport (KIJ/RJSN) during a proficiency training flight. There were no personal injuries.

Footage of the incident shows the aircraft landed gear-up.
Both the runways were closed for 3 hours and 50 minutes, causing 15 commercial flights to be cancelled and two more diverted.

On 14th October, JASDF released the accident report which states the cause of the accident was a gear up landing. The flight crew forgot to extend the landing gears.

Sources:

https://japannews.yomiuri.co.jp/society/general-news/20250919-281915/
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000454256.html
https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST9M134PT9MPEFT00LM.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/tefe910a2eb3b84a6285f981df08ee3f78
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20250919-OYT1T50160/
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/934026
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2180427?display=1
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/2179067?display=1
https://news.jp/i/1350711945264333385
https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/uploads/docs/20251014.pdf

https://www.mod.go.jp/asdf/news/uploads/docs/20250919_3.pdf

History of this aircraft

Ex N1112N

Location