Accident Jodel D.140 F-PDDA, Thursday 11 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PDDA
MSN: 472
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tignes Le Palet Altisurface -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Val d'Isère La Tovière Altisurface
Destination airport:Tignes Le Palet Altisurface
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilots reported that the aircraft experienced a downdraft during final. The main landing gear struck the embankment before the runway threshold and broke.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0409
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jodel-d140-registered-f-pdda-on-11-09-2025-at-als-tignes/

Location