This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 September 2025 |
| Time: | 09:09 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air India Express |
| Registration: | VT-EXC |
| MSN: | 6715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Visakhapatnam International Airport (VTZ/VOVZ) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Visakhapatnam International Airport (VTZ/VOVZ) |
| Destination airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India Express flight IX2658, an Airbus A320-214, experienced engine problems after a suspected bird strike after takeoff from Visakhapatnam International Airport (VTZ).
The fight returned to land back at VTZ.
Sources:
https://infra.economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/aviation/ai-express-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-vizag-due-to-suspected-bird-hit/123989246 Location