Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II 09-8718, Wednesday 17 September 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2025
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF
Registration: 09-8718
MSN: AX-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM)
Narrative:
An F-35A of Japan Air Self-Defense Force made an emergency landing at Aomori Airport with an accompany one due to control trouble. No injuries were reported.
The runway was closed for 12 minutes. Two commercial flights delayed for 16 and 20 minutes, respectively.
After maintenance works, the fighter jet returned to Misawa Air Base at 21:00 next day.

Sources:

https://news.jp/i/1340978808766890553
https://www.asahi.com/articles/AST9K20T2T9KUBNB005M.html?iref=pc_national_incident_list_n
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/atv/2175357?display=1
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/atv/2178095?display=1
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/ra0ef5b8656636425a8e7a47ba03c597db