Airprox Serious incident Boeing 777-236ER G-YMMD, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-YMMD
MSN: 30305/269
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Peshawar VOR -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPIS)
Investigating agency: BASI Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aero Nomad Airlines flight 4506, an Airbus A320 (EX32009) and British Airways flight BA2261, a Boeing 777-236ER (G-YMMD) were involved in a serious airprox incident in Pakistani airspace.

When ANK4506 was 5 Nautical Miles (NM) North of Peshawar (PS) VOR climbing out of FL318 for FL320, it encountered a Traffic alert and Collision Avoidance System – Resolution Advisory (TCAS-RA) with reciprocal traffic BAW2261 which was descending from FL390 to FL330 passing FL332 at the time of incident.
ANK4506 descended from FL318 to FL315 on TCAS-RA. BAW2261 did not report TCAS-RA however, it followed TCAS-RA command to level off at FL330. Both aircraft had traffic information regarding each other.

Cause
1. Activation of TCAS – RA (MAC – Mid Air Collision) due high Rate of Descend by BAW2261.