Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 81-0986, Thursday 22 December 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:81st TFWg /511th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 81-0986
MSN: A10-0681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Needingworth, near St. Ives, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to "Hansard" the official record of debates in the UK Parliament: "22 December 1988 : an A-10 aircraft crashed near St. Ives, Cambridgeshire, during a routine training flight. The pilot successfully ejected."

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1989/1989%20-%200074.html
2. http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1287869/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
4. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1981-aircraft.html
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html