Airprox Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) AP-BOL, Friday 4 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:07:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BOL
MSN: 7792
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:30 nm NE of Nawabshah -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Investigating agency: BASI Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK303, an Airbus A320-214, and a Pakistani Navy Hawker Beechcraft plane were involved in an airprox incident in Pakistani airspace.

PK303 was en route along ATS route MIMAL – J112 – NSH – KC at FL380. Concurrently, reciprocal traffic GHAURI-62 was operating from PAF Base Sharea Faisal (OPSF), Karachi, to PAF Base Nur Khan (OPRN), Rawalpindi, on ATS route OPSF – NSH – Z301 – OPRN climbing to FL390.
Both aircraft triggered a Traffic alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) – Resolution Advisory (RA) approximately 30 Nautical Miles (NM) North-East of Nawabshah.
As per the advisories, PK303 initiated RA climb while GHAURI-62 began an RA descent. At the time of TCAS-RA event, there was a vertical separation of 200 feet (ft) and a lateral separation of 6.2 NM between both aircraft.

Cause
1. Absence of ACC Radar Controller East from his radar executive position considering that ACC Procedure Controller (East), being radar rated would manage the position during his absence.
2. Activation of TCAS – RA (MAC – Mid Air Collision) due to lack of situational awareness by the ACC Procedure Controller.