Airprox Serious incident Hawker 850XP ? , Friday 4 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:07:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker 850XP ?
Owner/operator:Pakistan Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:30 nm NE of Nawabshah -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karachi-Mehran NAS (OPSF)
Destination airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Investigating agency: BASI Pakistan
Narrative:
Pakistan International Airlines flight PK303, an Airbus A320-214, and a Pakistani Navy Hawker Beechcraft plane were involved in an airprox incident in Pakistani airspace.

PK303 was en route along ATS route MIMAL – J112 – NSH – KC at FL380. Concurrently, reciprocal traffic GHAURI-62 was operating from PAF Base Sharea Faisal (OPSF), Karachi, to PAF Base Nur Khan (OPRN), Rawalpindi, on ATS route OPSF – NSH – Z301 – OPRN climbing to FL390.
Both aircraft triggered a Traffic alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) – Resolution Advisory (RA) approximately 30 Nautical Miles (NM) North-East of Nawabshah.
As per the advisories, PK303 initiated RA climb while GHAURI-62 began an RA descent. At the time of TCAS-RA event, there was a vertical separation of 200 feet (ft) and a lateral separation of 6.2 NM between both aircraft.

Cause
1. Absence of ACC Radar Controller East from his radar executive position considering that ACC Procedure Controller (East), being radar rated would manage the position during his absence.
2. Activation of TCAS – RA (MAC – Mid Air Collision) due to lack of situational awareness by the ACC Procedure Controller.