Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-ORK, Friday 19 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2025
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Starbase AG
Registration: HB-ORK
MSN: 18-7035
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Zug, near Cham, ZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Zug
Destination airport:Lake Zug
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float equipped Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub (180hp Lcoming conversion) lost control and crashed during a landing attempt into Lake Zug near Cham, Zug.
The passenger died in the crash and the pilot survived.

Sources:

https://www.20min.ch/story/kleinflugzeug-kracht-in-den-zugersee-rettungskraefte-im-grosseinsatz-103418315
https://www.urnerzeitung.ch/schweiz/zugersee-flugzeug-stuerzt-ins-wasser-video-vom-crash-ld.4015247
https://www.zentralplus.ch/news/wasserflugzeug-stuerzt-in-cham-in-den-zugersee-2804178/
https://www.bluewin.ch/en/news/60-year-old-woman-dies-in-aviation-accident-in-cham-zg-2878727.html

https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-ORK-1328945
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HBORK/history/20250919/1128Z
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b26bc
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ORK_VB_D.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/562290_1754145343.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-ENAG, N2872Z

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 1963 HB-ORK Alpar 0 Kanderfirn, BE sub
13 August 1973 HB-ORK Häutligen, BE unk
18 January 2003 HB-ORK private 0 Rosa Blanche, VS w/o

Location