Accident BAC II Primary Glider BGA.146, Sunday 28 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 1931
Time:day
Type:BAC II Primary Glider
Owner/operator:Bridlington Gliding Club
Registration: BGA.146
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barmston Sands Beach, Barmston, 6 miles South of Bridlington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barmston Sands Beach, Barmston, 6 miles South of Bridlington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28th June 1931 the pilot of this glider was practicing flying on the sands at Barmston with other members of the Bridlington Gliding Club, when the glider rose to around twenty feet above the beach a gust of wind caused the pilot to lose control. The glider then lost height and crashed, nose first, onto the beach and somersaulted. The glider was badly damaged but the pilot escaped injury. The pilot had the misfortunate to have been in a yacht that crashed into Bridlington North Pier on 15th June 1931 and had to be rescued from the sinking vessel.

Pilot - Mr E Forman (survived with little or no injuries)

This glider was built in September 1930 as MSN 145, and delivered to the Bridlington Gliding Club: it was later rebuilt with a new fuselage as a BAC.III retaining the same MSN

Barmston is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated on the Holderness coast, overlooking the North Sea and to the east of the A165 road. Barmston is approximately 6 miles (10 km) south of Bridlington town centre. The parish includes the village of Fraisthorpe, the former villages of Auburn and Hartburn have been abandoned due to coastal erosion.

Sources:

1. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york31/bga146.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/BAC_Drone.pdf
3. https://britishaviation-ptp.com/Companies/B/ba_co_bac_II.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barmston,_East_Riding_of_Yorkshire

Location