Accident Piper Cub N…., Saturday 15 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 1953
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plaistow, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, MA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a slow climbing turn while flying low over a house and crashed in a cow pasture.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=1903422123038314&set=pcb.1903429263037600